School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_040

Béal Oidheas.
    There is a spot in Derrybrian where a Saint went down on his two nees.That minute the cement ground where he knelt on was opened and the tracks of his two nees are there to be seen yet.Then a well became out of it and it is to be seen yet a great well for sores.it is said to be Saint Patrick did it.
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare
  2. Landlords.
    There was a man called Helbert who lived in Woodpark. He was a very good Landlord .He helped the poor and did all he could for them Anyone that was at the loss of anything he would replace them.Once a crowd of the Volunteers went to raid him ,but he got the rifle and went up to the head of the stairs and dared anyone of