School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_036

Churns now and long ago.
    long ago the used to have dashed churns.Then things like barrels they were with timber handles up out of them and a wide round flat board on the bottom of the stick.Then they used have little tubs which they called pecks for holding the cream.
    Then they used empty the pecks of cream into the dash churns and beat the cream with the wide bord until it used be churned.The ones would big farms used have them .But people with small farms used churn in bottles and tincans.The churns now are round ones with square mouths.on them and handles for them.
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare