School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_030

Special days
    May eve is very important.if a person fell that day it is a bad thing or they would never get better.And on that evening everyone should shake holy water on their crops.November is a great night.All Ghosts and pookas are supposed to be out that night.Easter Monday a person should not go digging or working hard.
    The first Monday a person should not work hard.The first of April fool's day.\it is called fools day because everyone tries to fool each other.A person who cries the longest days in the year he will be crying all the days in the year.The three ríocht days are either the last two in April and first in
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare