School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_027

Games long ago.
    Long ago when people or mostly children used have finished their school work they would play Pook.One used get a big cover for his face and follow the rest of them around the kitchen .Another game the used play is ring.One would get a button and and give around his hands to everyone.
    Then he would give it to to someone un known .Then he would ask everyone who had it ,and the people that would be wrong would get a clout.The young and old used play milk jugs asking each other where is the milk in that jug.Then when he used come to this last fist ,he would say where is
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare