School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_023

Marriages long ago.
    Alongo when people would be getting married the fortune the used give is a few pounds or a beast or a few acres of land.When the people see magpies on the road they say that a wedding is going to come off.One for bad luck two for good luck ,three for a wedding and four for a wake, five for silver six for gold,seven for a story that can never be told.
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare
  2. Signs of a funeral.
    When a straw is hanging out of a hen it is the sign of a funeral.If you heard ticking around your bed at night it is a death warner or that some near relative would soon die.