School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_021

A Story.
    Many years ago there lived in Islandmore a man named John Connors.He went to Houlihans one night in cuaird and stopped there very late.When he was coming home it was very late .He heard a strange noise coming up along the a stream from Bleach river.
    I was sounding as if a person was hitting a barrel with a stick.he went as fast as he could.he had his dog with him.The thing got u p to him going in his own gate It was a barrel was in it with something in in it.The dog kept between itself and himself.When he came to his own door the dog ran in after and in under the bed .He got out the dog by great coaxing and would not let
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare