School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_016

Biddy Early 18 : 1:37.
    Once there was a man in Scariff or someplace around it .He had a son and he never stopped roaring since he was born.The child was six months or a year.The father and mother were always trying plans to stop him,but they coulden't. The father went to Biddy Early.
    He told her all about the matter ,and she told him what plans they were trying on him.She gave him a bottle and told him what to do with it.She said hurry on and be past a certain bridge on his way home before six o'clock.He had a horse and car. He was coming at the bridge and it was later than six o'clock .So he was taken off the car and hit again the ground so the bottle broke .He got ready again
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare