School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_045

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_045

Ancient stories. 24-3-'38.
    over a hundred years ago men and women used ride on horse-back to fairs or markets.The women sitting behind the men on a kind of saddle called a pillon. One day a certain couple were admired for their beauty as they went along the road and also of the fine looking horse they rode.When they reached the town the horse laid down in a stable kicking with pain and died in a half an hour and they had to walk home.
    The same couple had plenty money but they could not put it into any bank.They used have a canister of soverigns under a flag in the floor of the room.One day the man went to the fair of Scarriff with one box
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare