School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_034

Ploughs, harrows and spades7-3'38.
    It is not so long ago since timber ploughs were in use.They were shaped like the ploughs of nowadays with a mettle sock ,that is part of the plough that digs the land.The handles were like a ladder with timber rungs crossing to keep it firm.There is an odd one to be seen yet in the country for ploughing blackground.
    They had timber harrows with twenty five pins of iron going through them.Some of them are to be seen yet in this country.There was good work done by the farmers with this kind of ploughs and harrows.
    Spades .iron came over from England and there were old blacksmiths that learned the trade themselves.They
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare