School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_019

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_019

How they made whiskey 15: 12 : 37
    Long ago the people used make whiskey for themselves which was called poteen".They used dig little caves in the side of a hill these were called malt kiln.The old men used hide casks of barley in those kilns.They had some kind of an instrument for making the whiskey out of the barley.This was called a cap-still and worm.
    They used often have a quantity of the whiskey in their homes but if it was found they would be prosecuted,as a party of soldiers used go around the country searching as they suspected that the people were making the whiskey.These soldiers were called the revenue.Often the people had very narrow escapes from being found out as they used hear the horses coming galloping .Then the men used run away to some
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare