School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_017

How hey used cut and thresh the corn.
    Long ago the people had no way of cutting the corn only by a hook.That was a small piece of iron and a bit of a stick stuck into it.it was very slow for cutting it but they had no better.
    Then they used have awful bother threshing it. If they could they used have two sticks tied together called a flail.They used hit the sheaf with this and the oats would fall out of it.Sometimes they scutched it.How they did this was to leave a big stone up on a chair and strike the sheaf against it.Then they used riddle it with a riddle and take away all the heavy chaff and sops.Then they used bring it out in the open air and win it with a sieve and prepare it for the market .All the people around used
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare