School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_007

The days of our forefathers 30: 11 :37
    At that time most of the people had to live in low mud walled cabins,with one small window and a door so low that they had to stoop under it going in.One wooden chimney in the end ,only a few inches than the thatch on the inside.
    The walls were a yellow colour both inside and outside and they were scarcely ever white washed.there was only a kitchen and one room and scarcely any furniture in those.They had no chairs only blocks and the children had to be content sitting on the floor which always had a moist appearance.When a person would be going towards one of those houses what was to be seen was as much smoke coming out the door as was going up the chimney.
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare