School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_004

A strong man 25-11-37
    There lived a man in Derrybrien about 50 years ago.He was very big and strong and was a great fighter.One Saturday he was in Gort and there five or six men from Acres there also .They started calling him names.he got angry and beat them all.
    Next Saturday they decided that all the men of Acres should go to beat him.They met him again and knocked and cut him.he was going home and he met a woman from his place.She asked him what happened as she thought he was able to beat everyone.He said a pack of midges from Acres ma'm ,they knocked me down and kicked me ma'am.And from that day the Acres people are called midges. My father told me this.
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare