School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_034

The houses of long ago 24-5-38
    The houses of long ago were much different to those nowadays.before they would build s house they would look for a low hollow.Then they would gather stones and make a loose wall and then they would get mud and heather and fill the holes
    Then they would leave sticks from wall to wall and thatch it with sedge.They used have cows cattle and horses in the kitchens.
    They also used have goats in the rooms and the hens in a coob near the door or in the winter by the fire .In the making of the floor They used have holes in it
        1. buildings
    Tomás Mac Conmara