School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_007

12 -1-37 The food that old people used to have.
    The food of long ago was much different from the food nowadays.They used get Indian meal and put it into an oven with water and hang it over the fire for half an hour and then it would thicken and they would put it into plates and eat it with milk.
    They used have potatoes for their supper and breakfast.They used make some kind of bread made from potatoes called boxty.They used get a tin and hole it and nail it on to a bord and then it would scrape potatoes and put flour through it and make a cake out of it and when it would be a soft kind of food.
    1. products
    Tomás Mac Conmara