School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_005

Old houses.
    Long ago they used to build the houses with stones and mud.The house of long ago were much different to those nowadays.They were very low with small windows and mud floor and chimneys made of rods.
    The people used to thatch them with sedge and heather.They had no candles or oil, but the used to split bog deal and dry it and while one would be eating another would lite a slice of it from for him.They had no chairs to sit on but blocks .The older people used keep their houses very untidy .They used to feed pigs in holes in the floor and used and used keep the hens over the door and goats in the rooms.They had no beds but planks to lie on and clothes over them .They used
        1. buildings
    Tomás Mac Conmara