School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_030

Biddy Early
    Long ago a strange woman named Biddy Early went around the country. She had a charm, and many stories have been told to us, as to how she got it. One is this. Long ago dances used be held at cross-roads and they used dance and sing.
    Biddy had one son and he was called "the blind fiddler. So herself and her son went to a dance one night. When they were returning home they met a crowd of people, dancing and singing, and they asked Biddy's son to play for them, so he did and when they were finished they gave Biddy a bottle, and it is said
    Bridget Keely
    Islandmore, Co. Clare