School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_014

Long ago about 60 years there lived In Loughmountain a man named John Reddin .He was a kind of herdsman ,and one day he was at home ,himself and his wife ,and his son "Tommy"or as he was called by his friends "The Whistler "as he used be always whistling. John went out in the stable to give hay to the horse ,and his wife to go up to the Leacin to count the cattle and that "Tommy"would fodder the rest.He went and his son kindled his pipe and went out in the haggard to fetch a gabhail of hay.After a while he returned, entered the cowhouse ,and as he he was dividing the hay amongest the cows ,he struck the fire on his pipe unknown to himself ,and it went
    Bridget Keely
    Slieveanore, Co. Clare