School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_065

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a very lonely girl and she spent alot of her time in the chapel.

Story
    Once upon a time there was a very lonely girl and she spent alot of her time in the chapel.One day she went late and she kept praying and when she went to the door it was locked.So she came back to the seat and kept praying.
    At twelve o'clock she saw a priest coming on the altar and settled all things to say Mass and then he asked was there anyone in the chapel to answer Mass,he asked three times and the girl never answered.Then he disappeared in a flash of light .The next day the girl told the priest and he and
    Julia Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare