Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_050

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_050

Potatoes 3:3: 38.
    Long ago there were very few horses or ploughs .Those that had none used dig all the land themselves.They used dig stubbles ,this was the ground where oats had been sowed the year before .Then they used open drills with a shovel.They used get a shovel full of clay and leave it up at the side of another shovel full at the other side until they would have the ridge finished and start another.
    Then they used put out manure on their backs with cleabhs and spred it along the drill when they brought it out. Then they would put down the sgeallans .Then they used dig in the drill at each side of the potatoes.One sgraw
    Julia Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare