School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_048

1. Story

One day an old travelling woman went in to Martin Keane's in Slievanoir.

Story
    One day an old travelling woman went in to Martin Keane's in Slievanoir.She had meat down for two men she had working.The woman asked at bit of it but the other woman said she would not ,as she had hardly enough for the men.Then the travelling woman said "wont there be a wedding here tomorrow".
    "There will said the woman . The other woman said there would and a funeral too ,and they will meet below at the bridge.The other said she did not hear of any one being sick.The travelling woman left and the other woman went out to call the men.She had two children and when she came in ,one of them
    Slieveanore, Co. Clare
    Julia Corry