School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_032

Cows long ago 10 -3-38
    The cabins they had for the cows long ago were stone walls without any mortar and roofed with rushes. A stick was on each corner of the cabin to tie the cows.They were tied to it be a sugan.They had four cows or five and they used call them after the people they would buy them from.Kelly .The Kerry .The Drimmin the robin .Sligo .The Polly, Pollangus.White head the coilbre Roudlem.
    The old woman would pas a blessed candle to the old man under the cow's udder.he would pass it hether again to her and she would pass it over again to him .They used do this to keep away piseoga
    Lena Walsh
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare