School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_025

1. The Landlord 22-2-38
    There was a Landlord living in Flagmount. He done no harm to anybody. When the tenants were sick he used go around to visit them and if they were poor he gave them money. If they were in any distress he would do his best to get them out of it. He had about a hundred tenants in Flagmount district and he had more in other parts of the County. He was a Protestant but turned Catholic before he died. He died about thirty years ago at the age of about eighty years. His name was Arthur Knox Moloney.
    There was another Landlord living in Ballyturn named Baggot. He was a Protestant too. He had about six hundred acres of land. He was a very good man and he allowed his tenants
    Flagmount, Co. Clare
    Lena Walsh