School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_023

Footwear of long ago. 22-2' -38.
    People were fifteen years of age long ago before they put on any shoes.They were made of leather and tied with fongs made out of deer skins.Some of those fongs used hold for three years after a while they had gutaperk shoes and clogs. They had no polish only unsalted butter or the black of a pot.more used to burn straw and make laraback out of it.They hadn't much tips only heel nails.The old men that had knee breeches used have long stockings ,homemade ones coloured with moss.The clothes were a swallow -tail coats a Caraline hat a black corduroy knee breeches and a pair of brown velvet leggings.The tailor was living Scalp named Thom Broderick and
    Lena Walsh
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare