School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_012

1. The people used to boil the bark of the rime tree with the wool. That would rime the wool. Then they would go over to Muincadhub. for the black stuff. They used to get that out of a hole in the bog. They used to boil it with the rimed wool and then it was as black as a pot.
    They used to get indigo in a ship and colour it half black and half blue. Then they used to put it out to dry and go to the mill with it. They would get it carded, oiled and rolled there. They used bring it home and three or four women would spin it. They used wrap it.
    Lena Walsh
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare