School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 05_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 05_003

1. Story

Once Patrick Walsh and Pat Kelly were going to Ennis.

Once Patrick Walsh and Pat Kelly were going to Ennis.Pat Kelly came to Walshes house the evening before .There were no clocks that time and they had to be in Ennis waiting for eight o'clock train. They went to bed but they were not long there when they got up for they thought it was late.
    The woman gave them their breakfast and they went through Gleann Tuatail and out at Ballenruan.It was not day yet and they were waiting for the train.After a while they heard the mail car coming and they asked them what time it was and they said half past five .They waited all the time and at
    Sighle Ní Chorra
    Thomas Corry