School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_040

1. Long ago when there was a cabin out in the Gortaveha mountains it was below John Faheys and they used to have the cows in it.One night they were milking the cow's they saw people dancing and playing and singing inside in it and they ran up home without milking the cows.
  2. Once upon a time a man named James Long who lived in Scalp was going to Scariff earning his living On his way there was a clamp of turf by the side of the road.There was a woman sitting down by the side of the clamp. He went talking to her and she
    Annie Devaney
    Scalp, Co. Clare