School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_035

1. On every May Eve all the people shake the Holy water on every garden and mountain they would have. Because ola people long ago used to say that if that wasn't done the people would bring the luck of the crops and everything a person would have.
    They does shake it on the cows and cabins and horses and goats and cattle and everything they would have. they used to shake it on the four corners of the house and behind the door for fear anything bad would come in. If they wanted to bring the luck of the butter they would shake Holy Water
    Mrs Fanny Vaughan
    Scalp, Co. Clare