School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 04_031

Church yards 30..3.. '38.
    Lon ago there were not any walls around the grave yards and only an odd person would have a head stone.Everyone used have something to show them their grave .They used to have a bit of a spade or a board or a flag.
    Long ago there was only two head stones in Killanena. There was only children buring in Flagmount grave yard long ago.The Cial that is in Keane's garden is there over two hundred years.Your and old are being buried there since that time.There are a lot of head-stones in it,There are big trees for some and heaps of
    Annie Devaney
    Scalp, Co. Clare