School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 02_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 02_020

Long ago there were no schools in this parish.The people used to gather in one house for one week then go to another for the next week. The was an old school beyond in Tom Mc Nerney's farm in Derrycorn [?]. Another in Patsy's Walshes street in Knockatunna where now stands a barn.
    In these schools they had no copies but a slate and a bit of stone for a pencil. The[y] had no master only some well learned person to teach the rest. The had very bad clothes and they went summer and winter without shoes. After that they got head line copies and made pens out of feathers, and ink from
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Chorra