School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_031

Old houses where nobody lives now .
    There was an old house situated near Billy Glynns' and an old woman named Nancy O Mara lived it.She had a shop and used sell groceries such as tobacco,cigarettes, tea, sugar, salt ,pans kettles,soap soda and all other things required for the household.When her husband died Patsy Glynn reared up the family and no one of them remained with her so she came down to her nephew Martin Moran Islandmore and remained with him until the end of her days.The was another house situated near peter Clarke and an old man named Smyth lived in it .it is unknown was he married or not.
    Brigid Keely