School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_009

1. The way the old people would make a match was, when they would meet at a fair, has your daughter any notion of stirring this time. Then he would say "Bgob I don't know, I didn't hear anything about it." Then the first man would speak and say "Now is her time before the shrove is gone out." Then the other man would say "Do you know any body who would want her". "Begob I do, myself has an old bachelor and I think he would have no fault with marriage." The other man would speak and say "I have only two cows. a yearling and
    Brigid Keely
    John Broderick