School: Morton St. Convent Nat. S. (roll number 12349)

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Miss Annie O' Dwyer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_132

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_132

1. My father told me that when he was a young boy he had a dog. One night as he was coming up the Bolville Road with his dog he saw a big black dog near the wall outsid eMiss Pedder's house. He hunted his own dog after him to see would he go away as he was sitting on the ground so steady and his own dog would not run after him. Then he went over to the opposite side of the road to get a stone to see would that frighten him and he searched for about five minutes for one and could not get one. He thought it would be no trouble to get one as the Corporation men were after bringing a load of stone there on that day. Seeing that he could not
  2. My father told me that when he was a young boy he had a dog. One night as he was coming up the Colville Road with his dog he saw a big black dog near the wall outside Miss Pedder's house. He hunted his own dog after him to see would he go away as he was sitting on the ground so steady and his own dog would not run after him. Then he went over to the opposite side of the road to get a stone to see would that frighten him and he searched for about five minutes for one and could not get one. He thought it would be no trouble to get one as the Corporation men were after bringing a load of stone there on that day. Seeing that he could not
    Nancy Burke
    Mr Burke