School: Morton St. Convent Nat. S. (roll number 12349)

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Miss Annie O' Dwyer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_093

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_093

1. (continued from previous page)
    if the policeman got his breath on her he would kill her and when she got better to go to America, which she did.
    Heard from Mr. Christopher McNamara, 53, Thomas Street, Clonmel
    Jack o' the Lantern
    Long ago people used talk about Jackie the Lantern. One night when Mrs Killeen was going for apples it was November Eve and she lost her way. She saw a light in front of her and as soon as she moved it moved quicker. She was in the field all night and it was Jackie
  2. Long ago people used talk about Jackie the Lantern. One night when Mrs Killeen was going for apples it was November Eve and she had to cross a field through she was in the habit of travelling and she lost her way. She saw a light in front of her and as soon as she moved, it moved quicker. She was in the field all night and it was Jackie
    Maggie Mc Namara
    Mrs Killeen