School: Clonmel Convent (roll number 12180)

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Peadar
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567C, Page 18_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567C, Page 18_027

Bread
    In olden times it was oven pots that were used. The people used to mix the flour with barm and put it in the oven pot and light a fire on top. There used to be another kind of bread - batch bread. They used to mix yeast though it and leave it in front of the fire for an hour. Sometimes they would boil potatoes, peal them and mix flour with them,
  2. In olden times it was oven pots that were used. The people used to mix the flour with barm and put it in the over pot and light a fire on top. There used to be another kind of bread - batch bread. They used to mix yeast though it and leave it in front of the fire for an hour. Sometimes they would boil potatoes, peal them and mix flour with them,
    1. products
    Nellie Wynne