Scoil: Drinagh (uimhir rolla 10664)

Drinagh, Co. Kerry
Pilib Ó Cróinín
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0462C, Leathanach 13_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0462C, Leathanach 13_003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sorts of work, hard or easy. He said there is an enchanted house over there, that nobody could live in. He asked (would) if he would stay (for) to night and He said he would. He agreed to stay for a quart of gold a bottle of whiskey, fire and light, pipe and tobacco. He went to the house that night and in the middle of the night all the noise began and held until cock-crew. Next day he went to get his hire. He was surprised to see him for He was the first man that lived there. He gave him his hire and agreed for the same for the next night. All went in the same way the next night. He went for his hire the
    Sheila Healy