School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 11_051

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 11_051

1. (continued from previous page)
    apple fritters. The next day is St Stephen's Day we have great fun, all boys and girls dress up and go from house to house dancing singing and playing music they have a feather in a box pretending it is the wren and they sing the rhyme. Then comes New Year's Day, every one has sweet and other nice things.
    St Patrick's Day falls 17th of March, as you know all Chatolics wear Shammrock and badges on that day in honour of St Patrick, because as we read in books when St Patrick was converting the Pagan people he looked down and saw a leaf of shammrock he picked it up and said look, there are three leaves on this and one stem.
    Maureen Gacquin
    Muckloon, Co. Galway