School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 08_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 08_016

1. The greatest snow storm I remember was in (the) February 1932. There were great drifts of snow every where. A man died in a snow drift near Aughrim. He was about seventy years of age. The snow lasted for a week or ten days. When people went out in cars during the snow storm they got snow bound and had to stay in the nearest town or village for the night and in the morning the snow was so high that the cars were covered to the top. In some cottages when the people got up in the mornings the cottage was covered up to the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maree O' Reilly