School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_042

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_042

1. There was once a man living in Ballisnahina named Michael O'Brien. He was a great man cutting hay. One day he was thinking of how he would get money for the races of Tuam. A man came him and he asked him would he cut an acre of hay for him. He said he would and next morning at three o'clock and he got up and took his scythe and he went to the field of hay. The night was bright and he had the hay cut at nine o'clock. He got his money. The man who paid him was also going to the races on a horse but Michael was in Tuam before him walking.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo