School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_025

1. A Story

A Scotchman an Engishman and an Irishman met together.

There was once two men living Headford and the nick-name the people called them was "the Jacks". One day a motor car got broken down near Headford and the driver told a man to get the Jacks to lift the motor car. The man went into Headford and brought out the two men for lifting the car and it was not long before the car was fixed again.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo
  2. A Story

A Scotchman an Englishman and an Irishman met together. They wanted to see who had the best courage ; Then the Irishman said there were three skulls in the graveyard and who ever would take one of them would get all the money they betted. They went to
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo