School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_024

1. the graveyard and the Scotchman went first. The man who was talking about the skulls hid himself behind a wall. When the Scotchman was going to take the skull the man behind the wall said "leave that down." When the other man heard this he fled. When the other man was to take the skull the man behind the wall said the same words and he fled also. But when the Irishman took the skull he had the best courage and got the money.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo
  2. A Story (continued)

A Scotchman an Engishman and an Irishman met together.

(continued from previous page)
    There was once a man and he liked to see fairies coming home to their forts. One November's night he went behind a bush near the fort. It was not long till the fairies came and they had a young girl with them. They went into