School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_031

1. There is an old lime kiln in Uuan na Míolróig. The people used to make lime in it long ago but they do not do so now. Some years ago they used to blast up rocks with powder near the same place. The kiln is of no use no use now because it is filled up with clay and grass. When they were blasting one day they set three fuses and one man was left below in the pit. He had a pin-knife in his pocket and he took it out and cut the fuses. Then he knew he was safe. The rest were wondering why the fuses were not going never thinking of the other man. When they went back they saw the man and they were surprised.
    Michael Mitchell
    Patrick Mitchell