School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_029

1. There was a man coming home from Shrule one night. His name was Lydon. He met a man on his way and he asked him what time was it. The man said that it was the dead hour for the living and the living hour for the dead. Then he got afraid and went faster and faster on his bicycle every minute. He thought that faires were coming after him on horses. After a while all was over again, as he thought, when suddenly the cap was taken off his head by a sweep of wind and he saw all the trees around the place falling. When he was near home everything was alright. When he was at home he told what had happened but he did not stay out late after that.
    Michael Mitchell
    Martin Ryan