School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_027

1. Folklore

There was a man and a woman living where Poll an Chapaill is now.

There was a man and a woman living where Poll an Capaill is now. The man made a living by selling and buying horses. One day he went away to Donegal on a visit. He left the woman in charge of the horses. In a weeks time she heard that the man was dead and great sorrow fell upon her. She made up her mind to sell the horses exept one and she did. Then she went home from the fair very rich as she thought but when she put her hand in her pocket it was emty. She got shocked with fear and when she went home she fell sick. That night she went to bed to stay there until she was better but that morning the door opened in with a storm and the horse came in and went to the room door. He shook the door as he lied down in a warm corner. The woman saw
    Michael Mitchell