School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_021

1. (continued from previous page)
    happy with all the treasures he had got. On his way home he met two poor women with sticks. He said to them that he would give them five shillings each if the beat his bag that the devil was in it. The two women did it and and they got their pay. Then the soldier went his way. After a while he saw two men beating an axle of a cart with two sledges. The soldier asked them to beat his bag that the devil was in it and he would give them half a crown and some tobbacco. The two men did it and they got their pay. They went beating the axle again but a spark flew from the axle and burnt a small hole in the bag and the devil jumped out and went like lightning. Years passed by and the soldier died and he was supposed to go to hell. When the devil saw him
    Michael Mitchell
    Martin Ryan