School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 09_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 09_013

1. A Story

There was a very rich farmer living in Ireland at one time and he had one son. There was a smart doctor at the same time. This farmer sent his son to the doctor and wished him to be made a doctor. Before the young doctor had half his time served his father was almost robbed all he had to pay for him. The farmer told the old doctor that he was almost robbed by all he had to pay for him. The farmer told the old doctor that he was almost robbed and all he had left was a pair of horses and a coach. The old doctor told him that he would finish him off if he would give him the coach and pair of horses. The farmer said that so long as he had so much paid for him that he would try to finish him.
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo