School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 09_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 09_006

1. A Story

One time in County Sligo there was a man and a girl very great.

One time in County Sligo there was a man and a girl very great. Before they got married the man died and when the girl was going home she met the funeral of the man. She told the people to lay down the coffin until she would gaze upon it. When she went home to her father she said "Dig my grave and dig it long and narrow for a young man died for me last night and I'll die for him tomorrow". She died and she was buried. There were only ten or fifteen yards between the man's grave and her grave. When they were a while dead a tree grew up from each grave and when the trees were a fair good height they turned into
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo