School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_069

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_069

1. There was once a man who had sheep for sale and there was a town nearby where there was a fair coming on shortly. When the fair day came the brought out his sheep. His brother was at the fair the same day and he wanted to buy some sheep. He saw his brother at the fair with the sheep and he went up to him and bought the sheep from him. He told him then that he could not bring them home with him that day because he had cattle to bring home. The other man said "alright" that he would bring them home again with him and whenever the other man would come for them that he had a dog at home. All he had to do was to tell the dog to bring the sheep.
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo