School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_065

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_065

1. There was a young man one time and he was very great to a girl. A few months after they had got great to one another the girl died. One night the young man heard a knock at the door when he was in bed. He got up and was going to open the door when he thought of something strange. He suddenly asked who was outside the door and the young girl told him her name correctly. He then said that he would not let her in and she told him from outside the door that if he let her in she would kill him. She told him to watch the chair that was standing at the head of his bed and that she would have a token left on that chair for him
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo