School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_063

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_063

1. A Story

There are the ruins of a large old house in Shrule in John Gavin's field.

There are the ruins of a large old house in Shrule in John Gavin's field. The name of the man who lived in that house long ago was Hibert na Gliggers. He was a terrible savage and he was always killing the people especially the children. There was a woman living about half a mile from him and she had a little boy who had no manners. One day as the woman was going to church, she brought the little boy with her and she brought him in to Hibert na Gliggers to put manners on him. Hibert na Gliggers asked her had she to go down the town, and she said that she had. He told her to be up from Shrule in half an hour and that the child would be right.The woman was back in half an hour
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo